1. Home
  2.  | 
  3. Performances
  4.  | Performance History

Performance History

 

For over 30 years, The Actors Conservatory has not only invested in the growth of tomorrow’s theatre artists, we’ve been offering the fruits of that labor to the greater Portland community. Our body of production work includes:

 

2019-20
1984 by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan, based on the novel by George Orwell (through Artists Repertory)
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart by David Grieg (through Artists Repertory), Never In My Lifetime​ by Shirley Gee

 

2018-19
Othello: The Remix by The Q Brothers
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time from the novel by Mark Haddon, adapted by Simon Stephens

 

2017-18
Marisol by Jose’ Rivera
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
Good Kids by Naomi Iizuka

 

2016-17
Hay Fever by Noel Coward
In The Blood by Suzan-Lori Parks
This Random World by Steven Dietz

 

2015-16
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen adapted by Kate Hamill
The Amish Project by Jessica Dickey

 

2014-15
Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello adapted by Steve Moulds
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
Really Really by Paul Downs Colaizzo

 

2013-14
Dog Sees God by Bert V. Royal
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
Opus 3 – After Strindberg by PETE (Informed and inspired by August Strindberg’s Ghost Sonata)

 

2012-13
A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
subUrbia by Eric Bogosian

 

2011-12
Reckless by Craig Lucas
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
Holy Ghosts by Romulus Linney

 

2010-11
Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them by Christopher Durang
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
Passion Play by Sarah Ruhl

 

2009-10
You Can’t Take It With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Melancholy Play by Sarah Ruhl
Big Love by Charles Mee

 

2008-09
Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon
Living Out by Lisa Loomer
The Blue Room by David Hare

 

2007-08
We Won’t Pay! We Won’t Pay! by Dario Fo
The Secret Rapture by David Hare
The Hiding Place by Jeff Whitty

 

2006-07
The Sweetest Swing in Baseball by Rebecca Gilman
Mail Order Bride by Charles Mee
Small Tragedy by Craig Lucas

 

2005-06
The Laramie Project by Tectonic Theatre project
An Experiment with an Air Pump by Shelagh Stephenson
Kimberly Akimbo by David Lindsay-Abaire

 

2004-05
Picnic by William Inge
Defying Gravity by Jane Anderson
Our Town by Thornton Wilder

 

2003-04
Two Rooms by Lee Blessing
Crackwalker by Judith Thompson
Secret Bridesmaids’ Business by Elizabeth Coleman

 

2002-03
Book of Days by Lanford Wilson
Handler by Robert Schenkkan
A Piece of My Heart by Shirley Lauro

 

2001-02
Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon
The Country Club by Douglas Carter Beane
Fortinbras by Lee Blessing

 

2000-01
The Last Night of Ballyhoo by Alfred Uhry
Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson
Fuddy Meers by David Lindsay-Abaire

 

1999-00
You Can’t Take It With You by Moss Hart
Stop Kiss by Diana Son
Private Eyes by Steven Dietz

 

1998-99
Bus Stop by William Inge
Water Children by Wendy McLeod
Mere Mortals by David Ives

 

1997-98
…And the Rain Came to Mayfield by Jason Milligan
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
Watbanaland by Doug Wright

 

1996-97
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
Never In My Lifetime by Shirley Gee
Blue Window by Craig Lucas

 

1995-96
Snowing At Delphi by Catherine Butterfield
The Dining Room by A. R. Gurney, Jr.
Stanton’s Garage by Joan Ackerman

 

1994-95
Getting Out by Marsha Norman
Eastern Standard by Richard Greenberg
Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon

 

1993-94
Picnic by William Inge
Boys Life by Howard Corder
Top Girls​ by Caryl Churchill